STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
Based on the oral and documentary evidence adduced at the final hearing, and the entire record in this proceeding, the following Findings of Fact are made:
ACHA is designated as “the single state agency authorized to make payments for medical assistance and related services under Title XIX of the Social Security Act,” i.e., the “Medicaid program.” § 409.902(1), Fla. Stat. Among its duties as the Medicaid agency, AHCA is required to conduct audits of
medical providers participating in the Medicaid program, and to “recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.”
§ 409.913, Fla. Stat.
Section 409.913(1)(e) defines "overpayment" to include "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake."
The Medicaid provider agreement is a voluntary contract between AHCA and the provider.