STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] AHCA seeks to recover its investigative, legal, and expert witness costs pursuant to section 409.913(23)(a). AHCA has established its right to recover these costs. At the outset of the final hearing, the parties agreed that if AHCA prevailed in the case-in-chief, and was found to be entitled to costs,
then this tribunal would retain jurisdiction for the limited purpose of allowing AHCA to document its costs in the manner provided by section 409.913(23)(b).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
AHCA is empowered to "recover overpayments . . . as appropriate." § 409.913, Fla. Stat. An "overpayment" includes "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." § 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat.
Payments are not "authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program" when the provider has not complied with section 409.913(7), which provides as follows, in relevant part:
When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty to supervise the provision of, and be responsible for, goods and services claimed to have been provided, to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that:
* * *
(e) Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in
accordance with federal, state, and local law.
* * *
The agency shall deny payment or require repayment for goods or services that are not presented as required in this subsection.
Section 409.913(11) provides:
The agency shall deny payment or require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished.
Section 409.913(15) provides as follows, in relevant part:
The agency shall seek a remedy provided by law, including, but not limited to, any remedy provided in subsections (13) and (16) and s. 812.035,[4/] if:
* * *
(e) The provider is not in compliance with provisions of Medicaid provider publications that have been adopted by reference as rules in the Florida Administrative Code; with provisions of state or federal laws, rules, or regulations; with provisions of the provider agreement between the agency and the provider; or with certifications found on claim forms or on transmittal forms for electronically submitted claims that are submitted by the provider or authorized representative, as such provisions apply to the Medicaid program . . . .
AHCA has the burden of establishing an alleged Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence. S. Med. Servs.,
Inc. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d
DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Dep't of HRS, 596 So. 2d 106,
109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). The burden of proof with respect to the imposition of fines is by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking and Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935
(Fla. 1996).
Although AHCA bears the ultimate burden of persuasion, and thus must present a prima facie case, section 409.913(20) provides that "[i]n meeting its burden of proof . . . the agency may introduce the results of [generally accepted and valid] statistical methods as evidence of overpayment.” Section 409.913(22) provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to the provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Thus, AHCA can make a prima facie case by proffering a properly-supported audit report, which must be received in evidence.