STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] kind of sampling method employed in the instant case.
It is concluded that the single-stage cluster sampling method employed by AHCA in this case met the criterion set forth in section 409.913(20) for “appropriate statistical methods.”
AHCA has established by a preponderance of the evidence that Leeland is liable for overpayments in the amount of $12,377.17, pursuant to section 409.913(7)(e), including interest as set forth in section 409.913(25)(c).
As set forth in Conclusion of Law 42, section 409.913(15) requires AHCA to pursue remedies for overpayments, such as those proven in this case. Section 409.913(16)(c) provides as follows:
The agency shall impose any of the following sanctions or disincentives on a provider or a person for any of the acts described in subsection (15):
* * *
(c) Imposition of a fine of up to $5,000 for each violation. Each day that an ongoing violation continues, such as refusing to furnish Medicaid-related records or refusing access to records, is considered a separate violation. Each instance of improper billing of a Medicaid recipient; each instance of including an unallowable cost on a hospital or nursing home Medicaid cost report after the provider or authorized representative has been advised in an audit exit conference or previous audit report of the cost unallowability; each instance of furnishing a Medicaid recipient goods or professional services that are inappropriate or of inferior quality as determined by competent peer judgment; each instance of knowingly submitting a materially false or erroneous Medicaid provider enrollment application, request for prior authorization for Medicaid services, drug exception request, or cost report; each instance of inappropriate prescribing of drugs for a Medicaid recipient as determined by competent peer judgment; and each false or erroneous Medicaid claim leading to an overpayment to a provider is considered a separate violation.
Rule 59G-9.070 sets forth the specific administrative sanctions for the violations described by the statute.
Subsection (7) of the rule provides as follows, in relevant
part: