STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Leeland cooperated with the audit at every step of the way, providing documentation that lowered the alleged overpayments from over
$200,000 to the present amount of $12,377.17. Leeland readily conceded that the actual overpayments found by the audit were valid. Leeland’s only dispute sprang from a layman’s understandable confusion about the arcana of statistical
sampling. No salutary purpose would be served by adding an administrative fine to the overpayment refund to which AHCA has established entitlement.
Section 409.913(23)(a) provides that AHCA “is entitled to recover all investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency’s findings were not contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.” AHCA prevailed in demonstrating its entitlement to a refund of the overpayments made to Leeland and is therefore also entitled to recover its investigative, legal, and expert witness costs.