STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As noted above, Petitioner asserts that Respondent failed to approve or deny her license within 90 days of its
receipt of her completed application. Petitioner bears the ultimate burden of persuasion on this issue by the preponderance of the evidence. See Balino v. Dep't of Health & Rehab. Servs.,
348 So. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); South Fla. Water Mgmt.
Dist. v. RLI Live Oak, LLC, 139 So. 3d 869, 872 (Fla. 2014)
(preponderance means the "greater weight of the evidence").
Section 120.60(1) states:
Upon receipt of a license application, an agency shall examine the application and, within 30 days after such receipt, notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require. An agency may not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30-day period. The agency may establish by rule the time period for submitting any additional information requested by the agency. For good cause shown, the agency shall grant a request for an extension of time for submitting the additional information. If the applicant believes the agency's request for additional information is not authorized by law or rule, the agency, at the applicant's request, shall proceed to process the application. An application is complete upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired. An application for a license must be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law. The 90-day time period is tolled by the initiation of a proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57. Any
application for a license which is not approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period, within 15 days after conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, or within 45 days after a recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever action and timeframe is latest and applicable, is considered approved unless the recommended order recommends that the agency deny the license. Subject to the satisfactory completion of an examination if required as a prerequisite to licensure, any license that is considered approved shall be issued and may include such reasonable conditions as are authorized by law.