STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To that point, if an agency were able to evade the 90-day approval/denial requirement simply because an application reviewer who is not authorized to make the final decision spoke to an applicant about that reviewer's preliminary assessment of what the agency's decision may be, agencies effectively would have carte blanche to disregard the Legislature's unequivocal direction in section 120.60(1) that a license application be "approved or denied within 90 days after
receipt of a completed application."
Respondent contends that even if it did not meet the 90-day approval/denial period, it still is not required to issue a default license to Petitioner because, as Respondent put it: