STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to section 120.60(1), Petitioner's application is "considered approved."
There is no evidence showing that, as of the date of the final hearing, Petitioner had notified Respondent's agency clerk of her intent to rely on the default license provision in
section 120.60(1).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).
In this proceeding, Respondent proposes to deny the renewal of Petitioner's physician license on the basis of section 456.0635(3)(c), which states in pertinent part:
(3) The department shall refuse to renew a license, certificate, or registration of any applicant if the applicant or any principal, officer, agent, managing employee, or affiliated person of the applicant:
* * *
(c) Has been terminated for cause from the Florida Medicaid program pursuant to s. 409.913, unless the applicant has been in good standing with the Florida Medicaid program for the most recent 5 years.
Respondent's action denying the renewal of Petitioner's license under section 456.0635(3)(c) is tantamount to revoking her license. See Wilson v. Pest Control Comm'n, 199 So. 2d 777, 781 (Fla. 4th 1967).