STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nor does the Department contend that rulemaking is not feasible or practicable.
Instead, the Department contends there is no need for it to engage in rulemaking, because the Screening Tool is exempt from the rulemaking requirements in chapter 120.
According to the Department, because the Contract is exempt from rulemaking pursuant to section 409.961, and the Contract requires the creation and use of an AHCA-approved screening tool for determining Medicaid eligibility for the CMSN Plan, it therefore follows that the Screening Tool is exempt from rulemaking.
The Department's reliance on section 409.961 is misplaced. Section 409.961 provides as follows:
It is the intent of the Legislature that if any conflict exists between the provisions contained in this part and in other parts of this chapter, the provisions in this part control. Sections 409.961-409.985 apply only to the Medicaid managed medical assistance program and long-term care managed care program, as provided in this part. The agency shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer this part and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements. In addition, the department shall adopt and accept the transfer of any rules necessary to carry out the department's responsibilities for receiving and processing Medicaid applications and determining Medicaid eligibility and for ensuring compliance with and administering this part, as those rules relate to the department's responsibilities, and any other provisions related to the department's responsibility for the determination of Medicaid eligibility. Contracts with the agency and a person or entity, including Medicaid providers and managed care plans, necessary to administer the Medicaid program are not rules and are not subject to chapter 120.
Contrary to the Department's contention, the exemption from rulemaking with regard to the Contract itself does not extend to statements of general applicability (which meet the definition of a rule) required to be created by the Contract.