STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Pursuant to section 391.021(2), Florida Statutes: "Children with special health care needs"
means those children younger than 21 years of
age who have chronic and serious physical, developmental, behavioral, or emotional conditions and who require health care and related services of a type or amount beyond that which is generally required by children.
Pursuant to section 391.021(4):
"Eligible individual" means a child with a special health care need or a female with a high-risk pregnancy, who meets the financial and medical eligibility standards established in s. 391.029.
Section 391.029 provides as follows:
Eligibility for the Children's Medical Services program is based on the diagnosis of one or more chronic and serious medical conditions and the family's need for specialized services.
The following individuals are eligible to receive services through the program:
A high-risk pregnant female who is enrolled in Medicaid.
Children with serious special health care needs from birth to 21 years of age who are enrolled in Medicaid.
Children with serious special health care needs from birth to 19 years of age who are enrolled in a program under Title XXI of the Social Security Act.
Subject to the availability of funds, the following individuals may receive services through the program:
Children with serious special health care needs from birth to 21 years of age who do not qualify for Medicaid or Title XXI of the Social Security Act but who are unable to access, due to lack of providers or lack of financial resources, specialized services that are medically necessary or essential family support services. Families shall participate financially in the cost of care based on a sliding fee scale established by the department.
Children with special health care needs from birth to 21 years of age, as provided in Title V of the Social Security Act.
An infant who receives an award of compensation under s. 766.31(1). The Florida
Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association shall reimburse the Children's Medical Services Network the state's share of funding, which must thereafter be used to obtain matching federal funds under Title XXI of the Social Security Act.