STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] testimony should be deduced from generally accepted scientific principles. Mr. Maszak’s expert testimony will be discussed in more detail in the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.
2/ Documents labeled DOH 3199 through 3203 were admitted into evidence as Exhibit P6.
3/ Documents labeled CCP Hearing Exhibit 3618 through 3619, 3228 through 3246, and 3248 through 3249 were admitted as Exhibit P33.
4/ The deposition transcript of Tom Wallace was introduced as Exhibit P94.
5/ The undersigned declined to admit CCP Exhibits 41 and 68 at the final hearing.
6/ Section 391.021(2), defines “children with special health care needs” as “children younger than 21 years of age who have chronic and serious physical, developmental, behavioral, or emotional conditions and who require health care and related services of a type or amount beyond that which is generally required by children.”
7/ CCP’s headquarters are located in Broward County, Florida. CCP has 185 employees, all of whom are located within the state of Florida. CCP is not a joint venture with any other entity whose principal office is located outside of the state of Florida.