STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CCP also argues that the negotiation team violated governing statutes because it did not apply the preferences in section 409.966(3)(c), as referenced in evaluation criteria 4, 18, 28, and 29, or the quality selection criteria in
section 409.974(2) in making its best value determination. These provisions apply to procurements that AHCA conducts. However, the instant procurement for the CMS Plan is not subject to the procurement requirements of these statutory sections. See
§ 409.974(4), Fla. Stat. Further, Ms. Young credibly testified that the ITN’s reference to section 409.966 was a typographical error.
The Department did not violate section 287.057(1)(c)5.
CCP argues that the Department violated section 287.057(1)(c)5., which requires:
The contract file for a vendor selected through an invitation to negotiate must contain a short plan statement that explains the basis for the election of the vendor and that sets forth the vendor’s deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, along with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state.
The undersigned notes that the Department has only noticed its intent to award the contract to Staywell, and thus does not have a “contract file” with Staywell at this point. Further, the Department may add the “short plain statement” after it enters into a contract.