STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CCP failed to protest this specification and has waived this argument.
The Department’s intended award of the contract does not violate chapter 409.
CCP claims that the Department’s intended award of the contract violates various contracting provisions of chapter 409 applicable to Medicaid managed care. CCP argues that the intended award violates section 409.974(3), which provides that “[t]he aggregate enrollment of all specialty plans in a region may not exceed 10 percent of the total enrollees of that region.” CCP contends that the intended award will violate section 409.974(3), because Staywell’s aggregate enrollment in specialty plans in a given region will exceed 10 percent of total enrollees in that region. However, this argument fails for two reasons: