STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [T]he administrative law judge shall conduct a de novo proceeding to determine whether the agency’s proposed action is contrary to the agency’s governing statutes, the agency’s rules or policies, or the solicitation specifications. The standard of proof for such proceedings shall be whether the proposed agency action was clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious.
The “governing statute” for the Department’s use of the invitation to negotiate process to procure the contractual services is section 287.057(1)(c). Section 287.057(1)(c)4.,
provides:
The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award. The agency may select one or more vendors within the competitive range with which to commence negotiations.
After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.
Additionally, section 287.012(4) defines “best value”
as:
[T]he highest overall value to the state based on factors that include, but are not limited to, price, quality, design, and workmanship.
The phrase “de novo proceeding” describes a form of intra-agency review.