STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Whether the Department has the authority to award the contract arising out of the ITN.
The ITN specifications, which CCP did not timely protest, described the scope of services for the contract being
procured through the ITN, including the Department’s role under the contract being procured.
Regardless, CCP’s arguments are unavailing on the merits as well. CCP contends that the Department proposes to wholesale delegate its responsibilities under the AHCA Prime Contract. CCP has provided no factual basis for the argument. Additionally, section 391.026(1) provides that the Department has the power, duty, and responsibility to “provide or contract for the provision of health services to eligible
individuals.” The Legislature has directed that AHCA, pursuant to section 409.974(4), enter into a single, statewide contract for the provision of the CMS Plan.