Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, as these items would become components of the new contract, Ms. Young testified that she wanted to review AHCA’s best value matrix template. Ms. Young testified that, while drafting the best value matrix, she did not include criteria contained in section 409.966. Ms. Young testified that section 409.966, which governs AHCA procurements, did not apply to the Department, which is statutorily exempt from AHCA’s procurement requirements. As similarly stated in paragraph 42, supra, the undersigned finds Ms. Young’s testimony persuasive. See § 409.974(4), Fla. Stat. (“Participation by the Children’s Medical Services Network shall be pursuant to a single, statewide contract with [AHCA] that is not subject to the procurement requirements or regional plan number limits of this section.”). Accordingly, the Department’s decision to not use the criteria in section 409.966 in the best value matrix is logical and supported by the statute, and its reference in the ITN was an error and of no consequence in the evaluation or negotiation of the Respondents’ proposals.