Washington| Change
[…] 27. Section 440.02(8) defines “construction industry” to mean “for-profit activities involving any building, clearing, filling, excavation, or a substantial improvement in the size or


    use of any structure or the appearance of any land.” Respondent performed work in the “construction industry” during the period of non-compliance.

  28. Section 440.107(7)(a) provides, in part, as follows:


    [W]henever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.


    On October 22, 2014, Respondent had at least one uninsured employee in the construction industry. Thus, the Stop-Work Order issued herein was not only justified, it was required.

  29. As for the assessment of penalties against Respondent, section 440.107(d)(1) provides, in part, that:

    [I]n addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


  30. Rule 69L-6.028(3) provides, in part, as follows:


    When an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the department to determine the employer’s payroll for the time period requested in the business records request for purposes of calculating the penalty provided for in Section 440.107(7)(d), F.S., the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate officer, sole proprietor or partner shall be calculated as follows:


    1. For each employee, other than corporate officers, identified by the department as an employee of such employer at any time during the period of the employer’s non-compliance, the imputed weekly payroll for each week of the employer’s non-compliance for each such employee shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in section 440.12(2), F.S., that is in effect at the time the stop- work order was issued to the employer, multiplied by 2.


  31. Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation as required by chapter 440 and that the Department was justified in the issuance of the Stop-Work Order.