Ohio| Change
[…] Sch. Bd. of

    Dade Cnty., 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990). "Preponderance of the evidence" is evidence that more likely than not tends to prove the proposition set forth by the proponent. Gross v.

    Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276 (Fla. 2000).


  181. This is a de novo proceeding for the purpose of


    formulating agency action, and not to determine whether the School Board's decision was correct at the time that it made the decision. The findings of fact "shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record and on matters officially recognized."

    § 120.57(1)(j) and (k), Fla. Stat.


  182. Sinclair is an instructional employee. § 1012.01 (2), Fla. Stat.


  183. Section 1012.33(6)(a) provides that any member of the instructional staff "may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract," but only "for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a)" of the statute, which provides:

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: Immorality, misconduct in office,