Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Refer the teacher, administrator, or supervisor to the recovery network program provided in section 1012.798 under such terms and conditions as the commission may specify.


  33. Petitioner’s Administrative Complaint alleges in Count 1 that Mr. Morris violated section 1012.795(1)(g) which subjects a holder of an educator certificate to discipline if he or she “has been found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the


    district school board.” As found above, it was inexcusable for Mr. Morris to pull the chair out from under V.H., regardless of whether V.H. had been insubordinate. Accordingly, Petitioner proved Count 1 by clear and convincing evidence.

  34. Count 2 of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Mr. Morris violated section 1012.795(1)(j) which subjects a holder of an educator certificate to discipline for violating “the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.” With regard to the Principles of Professional Conduct, Count 3 alleged that Mr. Morris violated rule 6A-10.081(3)(a) by failing to “make reasonable effort to protect the student from conditions harmful to learning and/or to the student’s mental and/or physical health and/or safety.”