Ohio| Change
[…] 44. While Mr. Morris may have had an injured back and been taking medication on February 24, 2014, the opportunity for him to present evidence with the respect to these claims was at the final hearing. Even assuming that evidence was presented in support of these claims, his assertions regarding his physical state and lack of intent at the time of the incident with V.H. lack credibility. Indeed, Mr. Morris’ actions, demeanor, and statements captured by the student video conclusively refute those assertions.

  45. While it is unclear whether the Commission can revoke an educator certificate that is no longer valid, section 1012.796(7)g), authorizes the Commission to impose an administrative sanction “upon a person whose teaching certificate has expired, for an act or acts committed while that person possessed a teaching certificate or an expired certificate subject to late renewal, which sanction bars that person from applying for a new certificate for a period of 10 years or less, or permanently.”

  46. Permanently barring Mr. Morris from applying for a new educator’s certificate is an appropriate sanction given the circumstances of the instant case.


RECOMMENDATION