Washington| Change
[…] The division shall administer this chapter and regulate the pari-mutuel industry under this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, and:


    * * *


    (3) The division shall adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state. Such rules must be uniform in their application and effect, and the duty of exercising this control and power is made mandatory upon the division.


  6. In addition to the foregoing, section 550.105, entitled “[o]ccupational licenses of racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties and fines,” is cited as the law implemented by proposed rule 61D- 2.028, Jockey Requirements, with sections 550.105(3) and (10)(a) cited as the rulemaking authority.