Washington| Change
[…] Obviously, there is nothing in the class of powers and duties identified in section 550.0251 that delegates to the Division the right to search persons or places within pari-mutuel wagering facilities, or any provision in the statute deeming a licensee of same to have waived the protections of the Fourth Amendment by consenting to such searches.


    Id. at 105-106.


  12. Unlike the warrantless search rules at issue in Calder, the second clause of section 550.0251(3) provides a grant of authority specifically tailored to the adoption of standards for racetracks, race meets, and races. Section 550.0251(3) further provides an expression of the scope of the legislative grant of authority, providing that “[s]uch rules must be uniform in their application and effect, and the duty of exercising this control and power is made mandatory upon the division.”