Washington| Change
[…] 20. Rulemaking authority for proposed rule 61D-2.028 is cited as sections 550.0251(3), 550.105(3) and(10)(a), and 550.2415(12). The law implemented by proposed rule 61D-2.028 is cited as sections 550.0251, 550.0425, 550.105, and 550.2415. As set forth above, the relevant authority for the challenged provisions of the proposed rules is limited to sections 550.0251 and 550.105.


  21. There is nothing in the rules cited as authority by the Division that specifically applies to jockeys, or authorizes the development of rules regulating the qualifications or uniforms of jockeys.

  22. Applying the rulemaking standards, and the case law set forth herein, the undersigned concludes that the proposed “jockey” rules do not find specific authority in section 550.0251(3) regarding the adoption of rules related to “holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state.”