Washington| Change
[…] Professional Regulation v. Calder, 724 So. 2d 100 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998), as authority for its argument that the Division lacks

    specific rulemaking authority for the proposed rules. The court’s opinion in Calder must be read in light of the proposed rules at issue, which authorized warrantless searches of persons and places within a permitted pari-mutuel wagering facility. In that case, the Court correctly determined that

    It is clear, however, that the statutory provisions fail to convey the requisite power to the agency to conduct searches.

    Subsection 550.0251(3) merely empowers the Division to "adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state.” This general grant of rulemaking authority, while necessary, is not sufficient to validate rule 61D-2.002 under the 1996 amendment to section 120.52(8).