Washington| Change
[…] Statutory Authority for the Proposed Rules


  4. Among the statutory provisions cited by the division as authority for some or all of its rules are sections 550.2415, 550.235, and 550.0425. Those sections, both by stipulation of the parties and by review thereof by the undersigned, are determined to provide no authority for the challenged provisions of the proposed rules, and are not implemented by the challenged provisions of the proposed rules. Therefore, they do not merit further discussion.

  5. By consensus of the parties, section 550.0251(3), entitled “[t]he powers and duties of the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation,” provides the primary rulemaking authority and law implemented for each of the challenged rules. That section provides that:

    The division shall administer this chapter and regulate the pari-mutuel industry under this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, and:


    * * *