District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] See Fla. Admin. Code R. 59C-1.002(41)(h). In 2002, Winter Haven Hospital applied for a CON to establish an open heart surgery program in the same service district as Lakeland Regional. The Agency for Health Care Administration ("AHCA") reviewed the application and, in March 2003, noticed its preliminary approval for Winter Haven Hospital's application.
Lakeland Regional responded by filing, in April 2003, a petition for formal administration hearing, presenting issues which, if resolved in its favor, would result in the denial of Winter Haven Hospital's application. See § 408.039(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2003) (providing inter alia that "[e]xisting health care facilities may initiate or intervene in an administrative hearing upon a showing that an established program will be substantially affected by the issuance of any certificate of need, whether reviewed under s. 408.036(1) or (2), to a competing proposed facility or program within the same district"). After completion of a final hearing, the administrative proceedings have been held in abeyance at Winter Haven Hospital's request pending the resolution of the instant litigation.