STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 408.813(2)(b), Florida Statutes, defines class II violations as "those conditions or occurrences related
to the operation and maintenance of a provider or to the care of clients which the agency determines directly threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of the clients" that are not class I violations, which pose an imminent danger or substantial probability of death or serious physical or emotional harm. Section 429.29(2)(b) authorizes an administrative fine of between $1000 and $5000 for each class II violation.
Section 429.26(7) states in relevant part: "The facility must notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment."
Florida Administrative Code Rule 58A-5.0182(1) provides:
An assisted living facility must provide care and services appropriate to the needs of residents accepted for admission to the facility.