STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1)(j) provides that findings of fact shall be "based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute."
It may not be possible to categorically conclude either that all denials of licensure renewal are penal or disciplinary in nature or that none of them are. The nature of the license involved and the provisions of the applicable licensing statute must be carefully examined.
Section 550.105, entitled "Occupational licenses of racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties and fines," provides in paragraph (5):
The division may:
Deny a license to or revoke, suspend, or place conditions upon or restrictions on a license of any person who has been refused a license by any other state racing commission or racing authority;