STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cf. § 455.2273,
Fla. Stat. Respondent has done so in rules 61D-6.008 and 61D-
6.011. In so explicating the way in which it will exercise its statutory authority, an agency becomes bound to follow those
guidelines in disciplinary proceedings. Fernandez v. Bd. of
Nursing, 82 So. 3d 1202 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
However, Respondent has not chosen to institute disciplinary proceedings and has not included denial of licensure renewal as a possible penalty in its guidelines for violation of section 550.2415, but instead has chosen to pursue denial of renewals outside of disciplinary proceedings. It may do so. The provisions of section 550.105(5)(b) explicitly provide that Respondent may "deny . . . any occupational license if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division governing the conduct of persons connected with racetracks and frontons." Petitioner's argument that a hearing challenging the denial of a license is transformed into a disciplinary proceeding requiring application of the disciplinary guidelines is rejected.
Chain-of-Custody