STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] These provisions of section 550.105 do not clearly distinguish denials from revocations, suspensions, restrictions, administrative charges, or fines when authorizing these agency actions, yet do consider licensees seeking renewal as "grandfathered in" for purposes of the definition of conviction in paragraph (d).
Although not cited by Respondent in its letter of denial or in its Proposed Recommended Order, section 550.2415(3)(a) must also be considered. It provides:
Upon the finding of a violation of this section, the division may revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an amount not exceeding $5,000; require the full or partial return of the purse, sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against the violator any combination of such penalties. The finding of a violation of this section in no way prohibits a prosecution for criminal acts committed.
Taken as a whole, the provisions of chapter 550, when considered in light of the language of section 120.57(1)(j), are interpreted to require proof of violations of section 550.2415 that form the basis for denial of renewal of a professional occupational license by clear and convincing evidence.5/
The clear and convincing standard of proof has been described by the Florida Supreme Court:
Clear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
Section 550.2415(1)(a) provides in part:
The racing of any animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for any person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the racing animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of the animal.
Section 550.2415(1)(c) provides that "[t]he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race." If Respondent proves that these prohibited substances were found in race-day specimens, this prima facie case will be sufficient. Respondent will have proved a violation of section 550.2415(1)(a), for there was no contrary evidence at hearing to