Washington| Change
[…] 82. On appeal, the appellant argued that it had fulfilled its obligation, regardless of the misclassification issue, where a workers' compensation policy covering the employee was, in fact, in place when the employee was injured.


  83. The First District Court of Appeal agreed that the appellant was in compliance with the statute and held:

    The issue before us is resolved by section

    440.38 (1), which provides that "every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter By

    insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual company or association or exchange, authorized to do business in the state." It is undisputed that the appellant had in place at the time of the accident a policy of workers' compensation insurance that covered all employees of the appellant. Although erroneously classified as an independent contractor, Mr.