STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Dep't of Banking & Fin. v.
Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).
33. Pursuant to sections 440.10, 440.107(2), and 440.38, every "employer" is required to secure the payment of workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees unless exempted or excluded under chapter 440. Strict compliance with the Workers'
Compensation Law is required by the employer. See C&L Trucking
v. Corbitt, 546 So. 2d 1185, 1187 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989); Dep't of Fin. Serv. v. L & I Consolidated Serv., Inc., Case
No. 08-005911 (Fla. DOAH May 28, 2009; DFS July 2, 2009).
Section 440.107(2) states "'securing the payment of workers' compensation' means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code."
Section 440.107 also sets out the Department's duties and powers to enforce compliance with the requirement that employers provide workers' compensation coverage for their employees.