STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ruzzo then utilized the corresponding approved manual rates for those classification codes and the related periods of non-compliance.
Ruzzo applied the correct approved manual rates and correctly utilized the methodology specified in section 440.107(7)(d)l. and rules 69L-6.027 and 69L-6.028 to determine the penalty.
The Penalty Associated With Subcontractor Emerald.
Respondent only disputes the portion of the penalty associated with its subcontractor, Emerald, in the amount of
$8,434.86 for the period of non-compliance from January 1, 2014, through April 8, 2014.
Section 440.10(1) provides in relevant part:
In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.
A contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers’
compensation insurance. A subcontractor who is a corporation and has an officer who elects to be exempt as permitted under this chapter shall provide a copy of his or her certificate of exemption to the contractor.
Noticeably absent from the statute is the time period within which this evidence of coverage must be provided to the contractor or the nature of the required evidence.
Rule 69L-6.032(1) provides:
In order for a contractor who is not securing the payment of compensation pursuant to Section 440.38(1)(a), F.S. to satisfy its obligation to obtain evidence of workers’ compensation insurance or a Certificate of Election to Be Exempt from a subcontractor pursuant to Section 440.10(1)(c), F.S., such contractor shall obtain and provide to the Department, when requested, the evidence specified in subsections (2), (3), (4) or (5) herein. (Emphasis added).