Washington| Change
[…] 43. As to OIR’s second ground for denial, the Denial Letter states:

    1. As a result of the pre-licensure examination, the Office finds that the Applicant viaticated policies from Florida viators without being licensed as a viatical settlement provider in Florida. Mr. Kirby acted as the viatical settlement broker in some of these transactions.


  44. OIR’s second ground for denial alleges violations of section 626.9912(1) which provides:

    A person may not perform the functions of a viatical settlement provider as defined in this act or enter into or solicit a viatical settlement contract without first having obtained a license from OIR.


  45. OIR alleges that Abacus transacted two viatical settlements with residents of Florida without having obtained a license from OIR. Ms.