Washington| Change
[…] 82. Section 626.9911(12) states that:


    “Viatical settlement provider” means a person who, in this state, from this state, or with a resident of this state, effectuates a viatical settlement contract. Fla. Stat 626.9912(1). A person may not perform the functions of a viatical settlement provider as defined in this act or enter into or solicit a viatical settlement contract without first having obtained a license from OIR.


  83. Section 626.9912(4) provides that:


    OIR may not issue a license to an entity other than a natural person if it is not satisfied that all officers, directors, employees, stockholders, partners, and any other persons who exercise or have the ability to exercise effective control of the entity or who have the ability to influence the transaction of business by the entity meet the standards of this act and have not violated any provision of this act or rules of the commission related to the business of viatical settlement contracts.


  84. Section 626.99245 states that: