Washington| Change
[…] 73. Section 627.404, Florida Statutes, governs the determination of whether a policy was obtained fraudulently, and requires that an individual purchasing a life insurance policy must have an insurable interest in the individual insured. Specifically, section 627.404(1) provides:

    Any individual of legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract on his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall procure or cause to be procured or effect an insurance contract on the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his or her personal representative, or to any person having, at the time such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured. The insurable interest need not exist after the inception date of coverage under the contract.


  74. In Pruco Life Insurance v. Brasner, 2011 U.S. Dist.


    LEXIS 156297, at 21 (S.D. Fla.