Washington| Change
[…] 1. the lack of a risk of actual future loss. The [Brasner] court's authority for this test was derived from other federal district court decisions.


  77. The Eleventh Circuit also identified the minority view, which rejects the void ab initio concept of the majority view


    which would allow validity challenges arising after a policy's contestability period, and postulates that, after the period of contestability has expired, a life insurance policy cannot be challenged. This view would give binding effect to the two-year incontestable provision found in section 627.455, even if is later found that a policy was procured in bad faith. Pruco Life Ins. Co. v. Wells Fargo Bank, 780 F.3d at 1333. Section 627.455

    provides:


    Incontestability.—Every insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue except for nonpayment of premiums and except, at the option of the insurer, as to provisions relative to benefits in event of disability and as to provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident or accidental means.


  78. The issue of whether the majority view or minority view will prevail is now before the Florida Supreme Court by way of certified questions posited by the Eleventh Circuit in the Wells Fargo Bank case. See Florida Supreme Court docket number SC15-382.