Washington| Change
[…] Id. The Court went on to comment “OIR should not have denied [petitioner’s] application without something more than a suspicion of wrongdoing or untrustworthiness.” Id. at 47.

  69. The licensure requirements codified in section 120.60(1) and (3), Florida Statutes, are applicable whenever an entity applies for a viatical settlement provider license under section 626, part X, Florida Statutes. Section 626.9912(3) governs the items that must be included in a viatical settlement provider application filed with OIR. Specifically, section 626.9912(3) requires an applicant to submit an application that

    includes:


    1. The applicant’s full name, age, residence address, and business address, and all occupations engaged in by the applicant


      during the 5 years preceding the date of the application.

    2. A copy of the applicant’s basic organizational documents, if any, including the articles of incorporation, articles of association, partnership agreement, trust agreement, or other similar documents, together with all amendments to such documents.

    3. Copies of all bylaws, rules, regulations, or similar documents regulating the conduct of the applicant’s internal affairs.

    4. A list showing the name, business and residence addresses, and official position of each individual who is responsible for conduct of the applicant’s affairs, including, but not limited to, any member of the applicant’s board of directors, board of trustees, executive committee, or other governing board or committee and any other person or entity owning or having the right to acquire 10 percent or more of the voting securities of the applicant.

    5. With respect to each individual identified under paragraph (d):

      1. A sworn biographical statement on forms adopted by the commission and supplied by the office.

      2. A set of fingerprints on forms prescribed by the commission, certified by a law enforcement officer, and accompanied by the fingerprinting fee specified in

        s. 624.501.

      3. Authority for release of information relating to the investigation of the individual’s background.

    6. All applications, viatical settlement contract forms, escrow forms, and other related forms proposed to be used by the applicant.

    7. A general description of the method the viatical settlement provider will use in determining life expectancies, including a description of the applicant’s intended receipt of life expectancies, the applicant’s intended use of life expectancy