Ohio| Change
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting, with approval, Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA

    1983)); see also In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005).


    “Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989

    (Fla. 1991).


  32. The Administrative Complaint contains two counts against Respondent. Count I charges Respondent with violating section 473.323(1)(g), which makes it a basis for discipline to commit “an act of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of public accounting.” The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated this provision by filing the 2013 federal tax returns for Mr. and Mrs. Beaty without discussing the tax return with them.