Washington| Change
[…] 1. If any amount of tax imposed by this chapter is not paid on or before the date, determined without regard to any extensions, prescribed for payment of such tax, interest shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of s. 220.807 on the unpaid amount from such date to the date of payment. (emphasis supplied.)

  20. The date “prescribed for payment” is determined, as a result of Respondent’s election to rely upon its statutory authority rather than policy codification in its rules, through analysis of Section 220.23, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:

    220.23 Federal returns.–

    1. Any taxpayer required to make a return for a taxable year under this code may, at any time that a deficiency could be assessed or a refund claimed under this code in respect of any item reported or properly reportable on such return or any amendment thereof, be required to furnish to the department a true and correct copy of any return which may pertain to such item and which was filed by such taxpayer under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.


    2. In the event the taxable income, any item of income or deduction, or the income tax liability reported in a federal income tax return of any taxpayer for any taxable year is adjusted by amendment of such return or as a result of any other recomputation or redetermination of federal taxable income or loss, if such adjustment would affect any item or items entering into the computation of such taxpayer's net income subject to tax for any taxable year under this code, the following special rules shall apply:


      1. The taxpayer shall notify the department of such adjustment by filing either an amended return or such other report as the department may by regulation prescribe, which return or report:


        1. Shall show the taxpayer's name, address, and employer identification number; the adjustments; the taxpayer's revised net income subject to tax and revised tax liability under this code; and such other information as the department may by regulation prescribe;

        2. Shall be signed by a person required to sign the original return or by a duly authorized representative; and


        3. Shall be filed not later than 60 days after such adjustment has been agreed to or finally determined for federal income tax purposes, or after any federal income tax deficiency or refund, abatement, or credit resulting therefrom has been assessed, paid, or collected, whichever shall first occur.