Washington| Change
[…] However, interest will be due on any deficiency from the original due date of the return through the date of payment.

  17. In this proceeding, Respondent’s representatives have deliberately elected to rely upon Respondent’s statutory authority for the instant assessment, as opposed to a duly enacted rule on the basis that the formal rule was not in effect until 1994, and the assessment was for interest on taxes that predated the rule.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  19. Section 214.43, Florida Statutes (1985), which has now been renumbered as Section 220.809, Florida Statutes (1997), provides when interest shall accrue as follows:

    1. If any amount of tax imposed by this chapter is not paid on or before the date, determined without regard to any extensions, prescribed for payment of such tax, interest shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of s. 220.807 on the unpaid amount from such date to the date of payment. (emphasis supplied.)

  20. The date “prescribed for payment” is determined, as a result of Respondent’s election to rely upon its statutory authority rather than policy codification in its rules, through analysis of Section 220.23, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows: