Ohio| Change
[…] Those amounts should therefore have been utilized by the Department to make the tax assessment. Instead, the Department utilized a “best available information” technique, making speculative assumptions based on records from unrelated transactions.

  25. Global Hookah met its burden of proving the tax assessment made by the Department was incorrect.

  26. Section 210.276, Florida Statutes, grants the Department the authority to assess a surcharge upon all tobacco products and OTP at the rate of 60 percent of the wholesale sales price. Section 210.30 allows for a tax in the amount of 25 percent of the wholesale sales price. Each of these statutory sections specifically provides that no tax or surcharge “shall be imposed by this section upon tobacco products not within the taxing power of the state under the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.”

    §§ 210.76(4) and 210.30(4), Fla. Stat. In the present case, Global Hookah says that it has no nexus with the State of Florida and thus the Commerce Clause exception applies.

    However, the Florida statutes address “tobacco products” within the State’s taxing power.