Respondent also reported that on August 10, 2016, he made a contribution (loan) to his campaign in the amount of $325.00. Respondent also reported as an itemized expenditure, that on August 20, 2016, he made an expenditure to Wells Fargo bank in the amount of $35.00 for a bank fee. On September 15, 2016, the Florida Supreme Court issued its opinion in Wright v. City of Miami Gardens, 200 So. 3d 765 (Fla. 2016). In Wright, the Supreme Court held section 99.061(7)(a)1., as amended by the Florida Legislature in 2011, facially unconstitutional. The 2011 version of section 99.061(7)(a)1., in effect at the time of Ms. Flores' decision to disqualify Respondent, provided in pertinent part: (7)(a) In order for a candidate to be qualified, the following items must be received by the filing officer by the end of the qualifying period: A properly executed check drawn upon the candidate's campaign account payable to the person or entity as prescribed by the filing officer in an amount not less than the fee required by s. 99.092, unless the candidate obtained the required number of signatures on petitions pursuant to s. 99.095. The filing fee for a special district candidate is not required to be drawn upon the candidate's campaign account. If a candidate's check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier's check purchased from funds of the campaign account. Failure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate. § 99.061(7)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). Respondent was disqualified by the City of Opa-Locka based on the 2011 version of section 99.061(7)(a)1., because the $316.00 check was returned, and Respondent failed to pay the required fee before the end of the qualifying period. After striking down the aforementioned version of the statute as unconstitutional, however, the Supreme Court, in Wright, went on to revive the prior version of section 99.061(7)(a)1., in existence before the 2011 amendments.