Washington| Change
[…] 22. Similarly, section 1012.01(2)(d) includes “other instructional staff” within the general classification of instructional personnel. Included within this classification are “primary specialists, learning resource specialists . . . and similar positions.” Given that section 1002.66 provides that occupational therapists, who work in the K-20 setting, provide specialty services, it is likewise plausible that “other instructional staff” is a classification that could also include occupational therapists.


  23. Section 1012.01(2)(a) includes “classroom teachers” within the general classification of Instructional personnel. Classroom teachers “are staff members assigned the professional activity of instructing students in courses in classroom situations.”

  24. Because Petitioner was not assigned the “professional activity of instructing students in a course,” but was instead hired to deliver a service to students, she is not a “classroom teacher” as defined by section 1012.01(2)(a).