Washington| Change
[…] In 2016, the Legislature made it clear that the award is intended to only cover “classroom teachers.” Legislation enacted in subsequent legislative sessions may be examined to ascertain legislative intent. See Crews v. Fla. Pub. Emp’rs

    Council 79, AFSCME, 113 So. 3d 1063, 1073 (Fla. 1st DCA


    2013)(citing Dadeland Depot, Inc. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins.


    Co., 945 So. 2d 1216, 1230 (Fla. 2006)). Recently, the Governor


    signed chapter 2016-62, Laws of Florida. Section 25 of chapter 2016-62 enacts section 1012.731, Florida Statutes, the Florida Best and Brightest Teacher Scholarship Program.1/ Section 1012.731(2) provides that the “scholarship program shall provide categorical funding for scholarships to be awarded to classroom teachers, as defined in s. 1012.01(2)(a), who have demonstrated a high level of academic success.” The Legislature's amendment of


    the language, just a year after the first appropriation, confirms that the Legislature intended the award to go to "classroom teachers," as defined in chapter 1012.

  5. Petitioner was hired by Respondent as an occupational therapist.