Washington| Change
[…] 16. Section 1002.66, Florida Statutes, which is part of the K-20 Education Code, is titled “Specialized instructional services for children with disabilities.” Subsection (2) of section 1002.66 provides as follows:

    1. The parent of a child who is eligible for the prekindergarten program for children with disabilities may select one or more specialized instructional services that are


      consistent with the child’s individual educational plan. These specialized instructional services may include, but are not limited to:


      1. Applied behavior analysis as defined in ss. 627.6686 and 641.31098.


      2. Speech-language pathology as defined in s. 468.1125.


      3. Occupational therapy as defined in s. 468.203.


      4. Physical therapy as defined is s. 486.021.


      5. Listening and spoken language specialists and an appropriate acoustical environment for a child who is deaf or hard of hearing who has received an implant or assistive hearing device.


  17. Section 1002.66 makes it clear that occupational therapy provided in the K-20 setting falls within the category of “specialized instructional services.”