STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This it did in the Notice of Intent to Deny. The Board bears the burden of proving these allegations of wrongdoing on DeCelestino's part. See M.H. v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs., 977 So. 2d 755, 761 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008)("[I]f the licensing agency proposes to deny the requested license based on specific acts of misconduct, then the agency assumes the burden of proving the specific acts of misconduct that it claims demonstrate the applicant's lack of fitness to be licensed."); Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Inv. Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934- 935 (Fla. 1996).
Section 464.018 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.
* * *
The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 456.072(1).
See also § 456.072(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (making it an offense to
attempt "to obtain, obtain[], or renew[] a license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board").