Washington| Change
[…] Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  77. Section 458.331(1)(j) provides:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      (j) Exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his or her physician.


  78. Section 458.329, also cited in the Amended Administrative Complaint, provides:

    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.


  79. The Board of Medicine has adopted a rule implementing sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j). Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-9.008 provides in pertinent part:

    1. Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct and is a violation of Sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j), F.S.