Washington| Change
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).


  74. Counts I, II, and III of the Amended Administrative Complaint charge Respondent with violating section 456.072(1)(v) with respect to his care and treatment of patients A.S., S.M., and C.T., respectively. Counts IV, V, and VI charge Respondent with violating section 458.331(1)(j), for the same three patients based on the same conduct.

  75. Section 456.072(1)(v) provides in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (v) Engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in s. 456.063(1).


  76. Section 456.063 provides in pertinent part:


    1. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  77. Section 458.331(1)(j) provides:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      (j) Exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his or her physician.


  78. Section 458.329, also cited in the Amended Administrative Complaint, provides:

    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.


  79. The Board of Medicine has adopted a rule implementing sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j). Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-9.008 provides in pertinent part: