Washington| Change
[…] He stated that the budget crisis of 2008 put an end to any ideas of wholesale rule changes at FDLE.

  45. Mr. Malhiot could not name another state that uses the 3% standard, but stated that in his experience he believed that the Intoxilyzer 8000 could meet the 3% standard in the field.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  46. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding according to section 120.56(1) and (3), Florida Statutes.

  47. Section 120.56, provides in pertinent part:


    1. GENERAL PROCEDURES FOR CHALLENGING THE VALIDITY OF A RULE OR A PROPOSED RULE.--


      1. Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.


      2. The petition challenging the validity of a proposed or adopted rule under this section must state:


    1. The particular provisions alleged to be invalid and a statement of the facts or grounds for the alleged invalidity.


    2. Facts sufficient to show that the petitioner is substantially affected by the challenged adopted rule or would be substantially affected by the proposed rule.


    * * *


    1. CHALLENGING EXISTING RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.--


      1. A petition alleging the invalidity of an existing rule may be filed at any time during which the rule is in effect. The petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised.


  48. Petitioners, John David Rouse and Elizabeth G. Yoskin, have been charged with DUI and were subjected to a breath alcohol test pursuant to sections 316.1932, 316.1933, and 316.1934. As such, they are affected persons with standing to challenge the validity of rule 11D-8.002(1).