Washington| Change
[…] 53. Petitioners specifically allege that rule 11D-8.002(1) was rendered invalid at the time FDLE adopted the Intoxilyzer 8000 as the sole approved breath testing instrument in the state. They contend that it is arbitrary and capricious for FDLE’s rule to maintain a 5% acceptable range standard when the Intoxilyzer 8000’s manufacturer specifications state that its accuracy range is plus or minus 3%.


  54. Section 120.52(8)(e) provides: “A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational.” Similarly, case law provides that an “arbitrary” decision is one not supported by facts or logic, or despotic, and a “capricious” decision is one taken irrationally, or without thought or reason. Bd. of Clinical Lab. Pers. v. Fla.