STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Zhang currently works for a spa in Miami.
On April 2, 2015, the Department received information indicating that Ms. Zhang had been arrested for two counts of misdemeanor prostitution on April 5, 2005, in Suffolk County,
New York. According to the information received by the Department, Ms. Zhang entered a guilty plea to one count of disorderly conduct on May 18, 2005, and was sentenced to pay
$295 in fines and/or court costs.
After conducting an investigation, the Department issued an Administrative Complaint on November 24, 2015, alleging that Ms. Zhang violated section 480.046(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2011).
The aforementioned statute subjected massage therapist licensees to discipline for “[a]ttempting to procure a license to practice massage by bribery or fraudulent misrepresentation.”
On March 4, 2016, the Department issued a “First Amended Administrative Complaint” which did not contain the allegation that Ms. Zhang violated section 480.046(1)(a). Instead, the Department alleged that Ms. Zhang violated section 480.046(1)(o), Florida Statutes (2011), by violating section 456.072(1)(w), Florida Statutes (2011).
Section 480.046(1)(o) subjects massage therapist licensees to discipline for “[v]iolating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.” Section 456.072(1)(w), prohibits licensees in health professions and occupations from
[f]ailing to comply with the requirements for profiling and credentialing, including, but not limited to, failing to provide