STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 9th day of May, 2017.
ENDNOTES
1/ The Board of Massage Therapy (“the Board”) is under the Department’s administrative umbrella. § 480.035(1), Fla. Stat. (2016)(providing that the “Board of Massage Therapy is created within the department.”). The Department provides investigative services to the Board and administers the licensure process.
See generally § 480.039, Fla. Stat. (2016)(providing that “[t]he department shall provide all investigative services required in carrying out the provisions of this act.”); § 480.042(3), Fla.
Stat. (2016)(providing that “[t]he department shall, in accordance with rules established by the board, examine persons who file applications for licensure under this act in all matters pertaining to the practice of massage.”).
2/ Ms.