STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See e.g., Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); Kinney v. Dep't of State, 501 So. 2d
129 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); and Hunter v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 458 So. 2d 842 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).
Counts I through IV - Standard of Care Violations
Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes, provides that it is a violation for a medical doctor to commit medical malpractice, as defined in section 456.50, Florida Statutes. The
statute goes on to state that "the Board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102 when enforcing this paragraph."
Section 456.50(1)(g) defines "medical malpractice" as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.
The "level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" means the standard of care specified in section 766.102, Florida Statutes.
Subsections (1), (2), and (3)(b) of section 766.102 state (in relevant part):