Ohio| Change
[…] 50. The Department has argued throughout this proceeding that if a hospital is granted provisional approval, it is required to begin operation as a provisional trauma center on May 1, and becomes a full member of Florida's integrated trauma system on that day. The Department bases this contention on rule 64J-2.012(1)(g)1., which provides that the "department shall notify each hospital whose application it has found acceptable upon completion of the provisional review that the hospital shall operate as a Provisional trauma center beginning May 1." The rule is a paraphrase of section 395.4025(3}, which states that "[a]fter April 30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by the department based on provisional review shall be eligible to operate as a provisional trauma center." (emphasis added).

  51. The statute quite clearly does not require the provisional licensee to commence operations immediately after April 30. Rather, the statute simply says that the licensee may