Ohio| Change
[…] See

    § 120.57(1)(e)3.a.-f. The Department presented no such evidence.

    1. The Department Acted Illegally in Allowing Orange Park to Operate a Provisionally Approved Trauma Center


  43. The Provisional Review Stage of the application process culminates with the Department's decision either finding the hospital's application "acceptable," or denying it. The Department must notify the applicant of its intended decision on or before May 1. Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.012(1)(g).

  44. Section 395.4025(7) provides as follows:


    (7) Any hospital that wishes to protest a decision made by the department based on the department’s preliminary or in-depth review of applications or on the recommendations of


    the site visit review team pursuant to this section shall proceed as provided in chapter

    120. Hearings held under this subsection shall be conducted in the same manner as provided in ss. 120.569 and 120.57. Cases filed under chapter 120 may combine all disputes between parties.


  45. It is, of course, a basic tenet of Florida administrative law that intended agency action is ineffective until it becomes final at the conclusion of a formal administrative proceeding, if timely requested, or after the right to a hearing is waived. See Capeletti Bros., Inc. v.