Ohio| Change
[…] Overall, UF Health Jacksonville projects an annual loss of 320 to 540 trauma cases caused by Orange Park's operation of a trauma center.

  5. UF Health Jacksonville projects that a contribution margin loss of approximately $3.5 million to $5.9 million annually will be caused by Orange Park's operation of a trauma center.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction and Standing


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  7. UF Health Jacksonville has standing pursuant to section 395.4025(7) which provides:

    Any hospital that wishes to protest a decision made by the department based on the department’s preliminary or in-depth review of applications or on the recommendations of the site visit review team pursuant to this section shall proceed as provided in chapter 120. Hearings held under this subsection shall be conducted in the same manner as provided in ss. 120.569 and


    120.57. Cases filed under chapter 120 may combine all disputes between parties.


    Id. As noted in the Findings of Fact, Ms. Colston confirmed that the Department construes the word "preliminary," as used in section 395.4025(7), as synonymous with "provisional."