Ohio| Change
[…] Moonlit Waters Apts., Inc. v. Cauley, 666 So. 2d 898, 900 (Fla. 1996). Furthermore, "[w]hen the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning." Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984) (citing A.R. Douglass,

    Inc. v. McRainey, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931)).


  27. The above-highlighted provision within the Department's existing rule 64J-2.012(1)(a) is consistent with section 395.4025(5), which plainly and unequivocally provides that “[i]n addition, hospitals being considered as provisional trauma centers shall meet all the requirements of a trauma center and shall be located in a trauma service area that has a need for such a trauma center.”3/ (emphasis added).

  28. An agency is required to follow its own rules. See


    Vantage Healthcare Corp. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 687 So. 2d 306, 308 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997); Collier Cnty. Bd. of Cnty.

    Comm'rs v. Fish & Wildlife Conser.