Ohio| Change
[…] The package includes a pamphlet known as DHP 150-9. This pamphlet, a publication of


    the Department, contains the Trauma Center Standards (Standards) with which a trauma center must comply to be verified.

    DHP 150-9 is incorporated by reference in rule 64J-2.011. Having received an application package, a hospital has until the close of business on April 1 of the second year (2016 in this case) to submit its application.

    1. Consideration of Need at the Provisional Review Stage


  20. Section 395.402(4)(b) mandates that each TSA should have at least one Level I or Level II trauma center, and directs that “[t]he department shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area.”

  21. The Department adopted rule 64J-2.010 in order to comply with the requirements of section 395.402(4)(b).

  22. Rule 64J-2.010(3) assigns Duval and Clay counties to TSA 5, and then determines a need for only one trauma center in that area.