Ohio| Change
[…] However, the Legislature has expressly provided that challenges may only be brought at the time of the Department’s preliminary or in-depth review of the application, or on the recommendations of the site visit review team. § 395.4025(7), Fla. Stat.


3/ The subject language within rule 64J-2.012(1)(a) is also consistent with section 395.4025(2)(d)1. relating to the circumstances under which an extension of time may be granted to a provisional trauma center applicant to meet the trauma center


standards set forth in 395.4025(2)(c). Section 395.4025(2)(d)1. provides:


Notwithstanding other provisions in this section, the department may grant up to an additional 18 months to a hospital applicant that is unable to meet all requirements as provided in paragraph (c) at the time of application if the number of applicants in the service area in which the applicant is located is equal to or less than the service area allocation, as provided by rule of the department. An applicant that is granted additional time pursuant to this paragraph shall submit a plan for departmental approval which includes timelines and activities that the applicant proposes to complete in order to meet application requirements. Any applicant that demonstrates an ongoing effort to complete the activities within the timelines outlined in the plan shall be included in the number of trauma centers at such time that the department has conducted a provisional review of the application and has determined that the application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a trauma center.


(emphasis added).


4/ Rule 64J-2.016(11) provides as follows: