STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The attempted sale of contracting services and the negotiation or bid for a contract on these services also constitutes contracting. If the services offered require licensure or agent qualification, the offering, negotiation for a bid, or attempted sale of these services requires the corresponding licensure . . . .
As it relates specifically to unlicensed contracting, section 489.13, provides in pertinent part:
Any person performing an activity requiring licensure under this part as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity, regardless of whether he or she holds a local construction contractor license or local certificate of competency. Persons working outside the geographical scope of their registration are guilty of unlicensed activity for purposes of this part.
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding s. 455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor. The department may waive up to one-half of any fine imposed if
the unlicensed contractor complies with certification or registration within 1 year after imposition of the fine under this subsection.
Petitioner has proven both counts in the Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. The work Respondent proposed and performed at the two properties at issue meet the definition of (plumbing) contracting. Respondent was compensated for his work at the properties.