STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Tedder v. Fla. Unemp. App. Comm’n,
697 So. 2d 900, 902 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997)(Danahy, A.C.J., specially concurring)(citing Black’s Law Dictionary 1365 (5th ed. 1979)). Ultimate facts are those facts which are necessary to determine the issues in a case, as distinguished from the evidentiary facts supporting them.
The undersigned has not been persuaded to alter the ruling denying Petitioner’s motions to relinquish jurisdiction. The issue of whether Respondent performed an activity requiring licensure as a construction contractor is a question of ultimate fact.
2/ Pursuant to section 381.0062, Florida Statutes, “’potable water’ means water that is satisfactory for human consumption, dermal contact, culinary purposes, or dishwashing as approved by the department [of health].”
COPIES FURNISHED:
Ian Tuttle
46 Gold Finch Way Crawfordville, Florida 32327 (eServed)
Andrew Pietrylo, Jr., Esquire Roger Maas, Esquire Department of Business and
Professional Regulation Capital Commerce Center 2601 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2202 (eServed)