STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At the time of the declaratory statement, subsection (6)(a) required a thoroughbred permitholder to conduct at least eight live races on a race day, unless it had written approval from the Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association and the “horsemen’s group representing the majority of thoroughbred racehorse owners and trainers in this state.”
The FHBPA did not receive its statutory designation as the “default” horsemen’s group until later in 2000. See § 27, ch. 2000-354, Laws of Florida, effective July 1, 2000. It should be noted that the current language of section 550.3551(6)(a) requires the written approval of the FHBPA “unless it is determined by the department that another entity represents a majority of the thoroughbred racehorse owners and trainers in the state.” The quote indicates that the Legislature is well able, in plain language, to require the Division to determine the majority representation of a horsemen’s association, and underscores the fact that it chose not to do so in the slot machine and cardroom statutes.