Hialeah began quarter horse racing in 2009, partnering with the FQHRA to obtain initial approval from the Division to operate slot machines at the Hialeah Park facility. The FQHRA provided the horses and trainers needed by Hialeah to conduct two quarter horse race meets, one at the end of 2009 and one at the beginning of 2010. These race meets were timed to meet the definition of “eligible facility” set forth in section 551.102(4), which provides in relevant part that a licensed pari-mutuel facility may apply for a slot machine license “provided such facility has conducted live racing for 2 consecutive calendar years immediately preceding its application.” Hialeah and FQHRA entered into exclusive horsemen's agreements,2/ hereinafter referred to collectively as the “FQHRA Agreement,” to govern the payment of purses on live quarter horse races conducted at Hialeah's pari-mutuel facility for the 2009-2010 racing season through the 2015-2016 racing