Washington| Change
[…] 48. Section 550.0251(10), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (10) The division may impose an administrative fine for a violation under this chapter of not more than $1,000 for each count or separate offense, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and may suspend or revoke a permit, a pari-mutuel license, or an occupational license for a violation under this chapter. All fines imposed and collected under this subsection must be deposited with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.


  49. Section 550.054(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (9)(a) After a permit has been granted by the division and has been ratified and approved by the majority of the electors participating in the election in the county designated in the permit, the division shall grant to the lawful permitholder, subject to the conditions of this chapter, a license to conduct pari-mutuel operations under this chapter, and, except as provided in s.

    550.5251, the division shall fix annually the time, place, and number of days during which pari-mutuel operations may be conducted by the permitholder at the location fixed in the permit and ratified in the election. After the first license has been issued to the holder of a ratified permit for racing in any county, all subsequent annual applications for a license by that permitholder must be accompanied by proof, in such form as the division requires, that the ratified permitholder still possesses all the qualifications prescribed by this chapter and

    that the permit has not been recalled at a later election held in the county.


  50. There is clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent failed to conduct any of the performances it was authorized to conduct during the 2001-2002 and the 2002-2003 thoroughbred racing seasons.