Washington| Change
[…] See Whitaker v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 680 So. 2d 528, 531 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Elmariah v. Department of

    Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 574 So. 2d 164, 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); and Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  45. Section 550.5251(1), Florida Statutes, defines the annual thoroughbred racing season as the period from “June 1 of

    any year through May 31 of the following year.”


  46. Section 550.5251(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (2) Each permitholder referred to in subsection (1) shall annually, during the period commencing December 15 of each year and ending January 4 of the following year, file in writing with the division its application to conduct one or more thoroughbred racing meetings during the thoroughbred racing season commencing on the following June 1. Each application shall specify the number and dates of all performances that the permitholder intends to conduct during that thoroughbred racing season. On or before February 15 of each year, the division shall issue a license authorizing each permitholder to conduct performances on the dates specified in its application. Up to March 31 of each year, each permitholder may request and shall be granted changes in its authorized performances; but thereafter, as a condition precedent to the validity of its license and its right to retain its permit, each permitholder must operate the full number of days authorized on each of the dates set forth in its license. (Emphasis added.)


  47. When a pari-mutuel permitholder fails to run a performance, the Division is required by Section 550.01215(4), Florida Statutes, to conduct a hearing to determine whether or not to discipline the permitholder.