Washington| Change
[…] Up to March 31 of each year, each permitholder may request and shall be granted changes in its authorized performances; but thereafter, as a condition precedent to the validity of its license and its right to retain its permit, each permitholder must operate the full number of days authorized on each of the dates set forth in its license. (Emphasis added.)


  47. When a pari-mutuel permitholder fails to run a performance, the Division is required by Section 550.01215(4), Florida Statutes, to conduct a hearing to determine whether or not to discipline the permitholder. Specifically, Section 550.01215(4), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (4) In the event that a permitholder fails to operate all performances specified on its license at the date and time specified, the division shall hold a hearing to determine whether to fine or suspend the permitholder's license, unless such failure was the direct result of fire, strike, war,

    or other disaster or event beyond the ability of the permitholder to control. Financial hardship to the permitholder shall not, in and of itself, constitute just cause for failure to operate all performances on the dates and at the times specified.


  48. Section 550.0251(10), Florida Statutes, provides: