STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Instead of taking steps to timely obtain medical care for the resident, Respondent made an appointment with the VA too far out to do the resident any good; tried to contact the resident’s relative, who failed to take any action to protect Client 7’s interests; and only after the resident “did not look too good,” called for emergency assistance.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). All references to statutes will be to this version of the Florida Statutes.
Section 429.26, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
Appropriateness of placements; examinations of residents.—
The owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility. A determination shall be based upon an assessment of the strengths, needs, and preferences of the resident, the care and services offered or arranged for by the facility in accordance with facility policy, and any limitations in law or rule related to admission criteria or continued residency for the type of license held by the facility under this part. . . .
* * *
(4) If possible, each resident shall have been examined by a licensed physician, a
licensed physician assistant, or a licensed nurse practitioner within 60 days before admission to the facility. The signed and completed medical examination report shall be submitted to the owner or administrator of the facility who shall use the information contained therein to assist in the determination of the appropriateness of the resident’s admission and continued stay in the facility. The medical examination report shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection or upon request. An assessment that has been completed through the Comprehensive Assessment and Review for Long-Term Care Services (CARES) Program fulfills the requirements for a medical examination under this subsection and
s. 429.07(3)(b)6.
* * *
(7) The facility must notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment. The notification must occur within 30 days after the acknowledgment of such signs by facility staff.