Washington| Change
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994) (citing, with


    approval, Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)); see also In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005).

    "Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Electric Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989 (Fla. 1991).

  22. Section 456.41, Florida Statutes (2011), authorized the Respondent to offer and provide complementary or alternative health care treatments. This was defined by statute as “any treatment that is designed to provide patients with an effective option to the prevailing or conventional treatment methods associated with the services provided by a health care practitioner.” § 456.41(2)(a), Fla. Stat. “A health care practitioner who offers to provide a patient with a complementary or alternative health care treatment must inform the patient of the nature of the treatment and must explain the benefits and risks associated with the treatment to the extent necessary for the patient to make an informed and prudent decision regarding such treatment option.” § 456.41(3), Fla. Stat. The information


    communicated can be communicated to the patient orally or in written form, either directly to the patient or to the patient’s legal representative. § 456.41(3)(b), Fla. Stat.

  23. In 2015, Florida enacted the “Right to Try Act”