Washington| Change
[…] Stat. “A health care practitioner who offers to provide a patient with a complementary or alternative health care treatment must inform the patient of the nature of the treatment and must explain the benefits and risks associated with the treatment to the extent necessary for the patient to make an informed and prudent decision regarding such treatment option.” § 456.41(3), Fla. Stat. The information


    communicated can be communicated to the patient orally or in written form, either directly to the patient or to the patient’s legal representative. § 456.41(3)(b), Fla. Stat.

  23. In 2015, Florida enacted the “Right to Try Act”


    for eligible patients with a terminal condition. § 499.0295, Fla. Stat. This law specifies the use of medical cannabis but also authorizes the use of any “drug, biological product, or device that has successfully completed phase 1 of a clinical trial,” even if it “has not been approved for general use by the United States Food and Drug Administration and remains under investigation in a clinical trial approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.” § 499.0295(2)(c)1., Fla.