Washington| Change
[…] for hospice care may be withdrawn if the patient begins treatment with the investigational drug, biological product, or device and that hospice care may be reinstated if the treatment ends and the patient meets hospice eligibility requirements; and a statement that the patient understands he or she is liable for all expenses consequent to the use of the investigational drug, biological product, or device and that liability extends to the patient’s estate, unless a contract between the patient and the manufacturer of the investigational drug, biological product, or device states otherwise. § 499.0295(2)(e), Fla. Stat. “If an eligible patient dies while using an investigational drug, biological product, or device pursuant to this section, the patient’s heirs are not liable for any outstanding debt related to the patient’s use of the investigational drug, biological product, or device.”

    § 499.0295(6), Fla. Stat.


  24. Section 499.0295, Florida Statutes, does not apply to this case because it was not enacted until 2015. If it did apply, the Respondent would not have met its requirements.