Washington| Change
[…] 5. The effective date of the permanent license will be the date that the temporary license is actually issued by the division. The expiration date of the permanent license will be a date 2 years from date of issuance of the temporary license.


    6. If upon completion of its evaluation of the moral character of an applicant, the division concludes that the applicant does not possess good moral character, the division shall issue a notice of its intent to deny the application. (emphasis added).


  95. The rule above specifically incorporates section 326.006(2)(f). Therefore, this statute also bears upon a finding of good moral character and may be considered by Respondent. The statute subsection provides:


    (f) The division may suspend or revoke the license of a broker or salesperson who has:


    1. Procured a license for himself or herself or another by fraud, misrepresentation, falsification, or deceit.


    2. Been found guilty of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude. (emphasis added.)


  96. It is against this regulatory backdrop that Petitioner's application to obtain a yacht salesperson's license should be evaluated and weighed by the undersigned in this "de novo" review.