STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Comm'n, 57 So. 3d 929, 931 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011)(statutes imposing a penalty must never be extended by construction).
Further, the grounds proven must be those specifically alleged in the administrative complaint. See, e.g., Cottrill v.
Dep't of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Kinney
v. Dep't of State, 501 So. 2d 129, 133 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987);
Hunter v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 458 So. 2d 842, 844 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984). Due process prohibits an agency from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on matters not specifically
alleged in the charging instrument. See § 120.60(5), Fla. Stat.
("No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the entry of a final order, the agency has served, by personal service or certified mail, an administrative complaint which affords reasonable notice to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action .
. . ."); see also Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108,
1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)("A physician may not be disciplined for an offense not charged in the complaint."); Marcelin v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 753 So. 2d 745, 746-747 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000);
Delk v.