STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. The Florida Supreme Court later adopted the Slomowitz
court's description of clear and convincing evidence. See In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District
Court of Appeal also has followed the Slomowitz test, adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991),
rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).
Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, authorizes DCF to impose discipline against licensed child care facilities. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that DCF "may administer
. . . disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder."
§ 402.310(1)(a), Fla. Stat.