Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (2016).

  28. The Department has authority to investigate and file administrative complaints charging violations of the laws governing CNAs. § 456.073, Fla. Stat. (2016).

    1. Standards


  29. Section 464.204(1)(b) establishes, as grounds for which the Board of Nursing may impose disciplinary sanctions, “[i]ntentionally violating any provision of [chapter 464], chapter 456, or the rules adopted by the board.”

  30. Section 456.072(1)(v) provides that:


    The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


    * * *


    (v) Engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in s. 456.063(1).


  31. Section 456.063(1) provides that:


    Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  32. A CNA who intentionally inserts his fingers into a patient’s vagina while performing pericare would be guilty of sexual misconduct.

    1. Burden and Standard of Proof