STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under appropriate circumstances, an exemption from disqualification may be available. Section 435.07(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1)(a) The head of the appropriate agency may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification for:
1. Felonies for which at least 3 years have elapsed since the applicant for the exemption has completed or been lawfully released from confinement, supervision, or nonmonetary condition imposed by the court for the disqualifying felony.
Section 393.0655(2) provides: “The agency may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or adults with developmental disabilities only as provided in
s. 435.07.”
Section 435.07(3) sets forth the standards to be applied by an agency head in considering a request for exemption, and the standard of review to be applied in a DOAH proceeding reviewing the agency head's preliminary decision: