STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Loss of retirement benefits is as significant as loss of livelihood due to revocation of a professional license.
Consequently, there are sound arguments for concluding that the Retirement Fund must prove its allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Latham v. Fla. Comm'n on Ethics, 694 So. 2d
83, 85 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). The issue does not need to be resolved in this case since the material facts are established by clear and convincing evidence. Byrd v. Dep’t of Mgmt. Servs.,
Div. of Ret., Case No. 07-5008 (Fla. DOAH Jan. 16, 2008; Fla. DMS Feb. 21, 2008).
Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes (2011), states:
Any public officer or employee . . . whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or
her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.
Ms. Phillips is a public employee. Her employment was terminated. The Retirement Fund maintains that Ms. Phillips’ employment was terminated by reason of her admitted commission of a “specified offense.”