STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Employers are required to secure payment of workers’ compensation for their employees unless exempted or excluded. See §§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38(1), Fla. Stat.
Where a contractor sublets any part of his or her contract work to a subcontractor:
ll of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor . . . engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business . . . and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of [workers’] compensation [insurance for] all such employees.
§ 440.10(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
Further, a “contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers’ compensation insurance.”
§ 440.10(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
Strict compliance with the Workers’ Compensation Law is required by the employer. See C&L Trucking v. Corbett,
546 So. 2d 1185, 1187 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).