Washington| Change
[…] Reading Chapter 373 as a whole, the term "consistent with the public interest," as implemented by Section 9.3, A.H., is cabined by the purpose of Chapter 373 to address water resource-related issues.


    City of Groveland v. Niagara Bottling Co. and St. Johns River


    Water Mgmt. Dist., Case No. 08-4201 (Fla. DOAH Aug. 7, 2009; SJRWMD Sept. 28, 2009).

    First Prong - Section 373.223(1)(a)

    • Reasonable-Beneficial Use


  119. The first “prong” of the three-pronged test established in section 373.223(1)(a) provides that the use of water proposed by a consumptive use permit must be a reasonable- beneficial use. Section 373.019(16) defines “reasonable- beneficial use” as “the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest.”

  120. Agricultural use of water is of the type generally recognized to “establish a reasonable-beneficial use in the absence of a competing demand for water.” Harloff v. City of

    Sarasota, 575 So. 2d 1324, 1326 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991).


  121. Rule 40C-2.301 provides, in pertinent part, that: