Washington| Change
[…] land uses resulting from hydrologic alterations as provided in rule 40C- 2.301(2)(f) and section 2.3(f), A.H.”; that Sleepy Creek failed to provide “reasonable assurance that the use will not use water reserved pursuant to subsection 373.223(4), Florida Statutes, as provided for in rule 40C-2.301(2)(j) and section 2.3(j), A.H.”; or that Sleepy Creek failed to provide “reasonable assurance that the use will not cause harmful water quality impacts to the water source resulting from pollutants in discharges resulting from withdrawal or diversion as provided for in rule 40C- 2.301(2)(g)1 and section 2.3(g)1, A.H.” Thus, as to those issues, the prima facie case supporting issuance of the CUP was unrebutted.


    Statutory and Rule Criteria


  114. Section 373.223(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:


      1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019;


    * * *


    (c) Is consistent with the public interest.


  115. “These three requirements are commonly referred to as the ‘three-prong test.’” Marion Cnty. v. Greene, 5 So. 3d 775,

    777 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009), citing S.W. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Charlotte Cnty., 774 So. 2d 903 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).9/