Washington| Change
[…] Tag A0077, Tag A0078, Tag A0083, Tag A0090, and Tag A0093.


  36. Dixie Lodge demonstrated a potential negative impact on residents should Dixie Lodge close its doors.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The Division has jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2017).

  38. Section 408.806(7)(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[a]n applicant must demonstrate compliance with the requirements in this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules during an inspection pursuant to s. 408.811, as required by authorizing statutes.”

  39. Section 429.19(2) provides, in pertinent part:


    Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:


    * * *


    1. Class "II" violations are defined in

      s. 408.813. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class II violation in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation.


    2. Class "III" violations are defined in