Washington| Change
[…] 1. An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.


        * * *


        (e) A citation for any of the following violations as specified in s. 429.19:


        * * *


        2. Three or more cited class II violations.


        * * *


        (k) Any act constituting a ground upon which application for a license may be denied.


  41. Section 408.815 provides, in pertinent:


    1. In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest:


      * * *


      1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider.


      2. A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.


      3. A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance.


  42. AHCA seeks to deny Dixie Lodge’s CHOW application.


    Dixie Lodge has the burden of proving that it meets all the requirements for licensure by the preponderance of the evidence.