Washington| Change
[…] Dixie Lodge met the requirement by completing the drills and maintaining documentation of the drills.

  27. The undersigned finds that the citation for deficiency Tag A0032, a Class II deficiency, was not supported by the evidence in the record.


    Tag A0165: Risk Management-Adverse Incident Report


  28. AHCA also alleged that Dixie Lodge failed to prepare and file adverse incident reports.

  29. Each ALF is required to file adverse incident reports as set forth in section 429.23, which, in pertinent part,

provides:


  1. Every facility licensed under this part may, as part of its administrative functions, voluntarily establish a risk management and quality assurance program, the purpose of which is to assess resident care practices, facility incident reports, deficiencies cited by the agency, adverse incident reports, and resident grievances and develop plans of action to correct and respond quickly to identify quality differences.


  2. Every facility licensed under this part is required to maintain adverse incident reports. For purposes of this section, the term, “adverse incident” means:


    1. An event over which facility personnel could exercise control rather than as a result of the resident’s condition and results in:

      1. Death;

      2. Brain or spinal damage;

      3. Permanent disfigurement;

      4. Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;