Washington| Change
[…] The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:


    * * *


    1. Class "II" violations are defined in

      s. 408.813. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class II violation in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation.


    2. Class "III" violations are defined in

    s. 408.813. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class III violation in an amount not less than $500 and not exceeding $1,000 for each violation.


  40. Section 429.14(1) provides, in pertinent part:


    1. In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend any license issued under


      this part and impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, or any facility staff:


      1. An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.


        * * *


        (e) A citation for any of the following violations as specified in s. 429.19:


        * * *


        2. Three or more cited class II violations.


        * * *


        (k) Any act constituting a ground upon which application for a license may be denied.


  41. Section 408.815 provides, in pertinent:


    1. In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest:


      * * *


      1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider.


      2. A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.


      3. A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance.