DOR 2017-004 - FOF FILED
[…] Pioneer Oil Co.
v. State Department of Revenue, 401 So.2d 1319 (Fla. 1981); State ex rel. Szabo Food Services, Inc. v. Dickinson, 286 So.2d 529, 530-531 (Fla. 1973); Green v. City of Pensacola, 126 So.2d 566 (Fla. 1961); Regal Kitchens v. Florida Department of Revenue, 641 So.2d 158 (1st DCA 1994). Any doubt regarding the applicability of such an exemption must be resolved in favor of the state. United States Gypsum Co. v. Green, 110 So.2d 409 (Fla. 1959).
Section 212.0602, F.S., provides:
Education; limited exemption.-To facilitate investment in education and job training, there is also exempt from the taxes levied under this chapter, subject to the provisions of this section, the purchase or lease of materials, equipment, and other items or the license in or lease of real property by any entity, institution, or organization that is primarily engaged in teaching students to perform any of the activities or services described in s.
212.031(1)(a)9., that conducts classes at a fixed location located in this state, that is licensed under chapter 1005, and that has at least 500 enrolled students. Any entity, institution, or organization meeting the requirements of this section shall be deemed to qualify for the exemptions in ss. 212.031(1)(a)9. and 212.08(5)(f) and (12), and to qualify for an exemption for its purchase or lease of materials, equipment, and other items used for education or demonstration of the school's curriculum, including supporting
operations. Nothing in this section shall preclude an entity described in this section from qualifying for any other exemption provided for in this chapter.
Subsection 212.03 l(l)(a)9., F.S., provides:
Property used as an integral part of the performance of qualified production services.