STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gross v. Lyons, 763 So.
2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000). See also Haines v. Dep’t of Child.
& Fams., 983 So. 2d 602, 606 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).
Standards
A district school board is considered a public employer with respect to all employees of the school district.
§ 447.203(2), Fla. Stat. As such, a school board has the right to direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons. § 447.209, Fla. Stat.
Section 1012.22(1) provides, in part, that a district school board shall “[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . , subject to the requirements of [chapter 1012].”
Respondent is an employee of the School Board pursuant to section 1012.33.