STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. As such, a school board has the right to direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons. § 447.209, Fla. Stat.
Section 1012.22(1) provides, in part, that a district school board shall “[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . , subject to the requirements of [chapter 1012].”
Respondent is an employee of the School Board pursuant to section 1012.33.
Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides that a teacher's contract “shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract for just cause,” which includes misconduct in office as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.
The School Board alleged in its Notice that Respondent violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for Education Profession in Florida based on two violations. The Notice