STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Proposed rule 69L-31.016(1) is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority with regard to the carve-out for contracts, pursuant to section 120.52(8)(b) and (c).
The Managed Care Exclusion in Proposed Rule 69L-31.016(1)
In addition to the arguments for the contract exclusion, Respondent also seeks to justify the exclusion for reimbursement disputes involving managed care arrangements based on the argument that AHCA has the exclusive power over workers’ compensation managed care arrangements, and that reimbursement disputes must be resolved using the grievance process authorized by section 440.134(15) (which is cited as a law implemented). That statute provides:
A workers’ compensation managed care arrangement must have and use procedures for hearing complaints and resolving written grievances from injured workers and health care providers. The procedures must be aimed at mutual agreement for settlement and may include arbitration procedures. Procedures provided herein are in addition to other procedures contained in this chapter.
The grievance procedure must be described in writing and provided to the affected workers and health care providers.
At the time the workers’ compensation managed care arrangement is implemented, the insurer must provide detailed information to workers and health care providers describing how a grievance may be registered with the insurer.
Grievances must be considered in a timely manner and must be transmitted to appropriate decisionmakers who have the authority to fully investigate the issue and take corrective action.
If a grievance is found to be valid, corrective action must be taken promptly.
All concerned parties must be notified of the results of a grievance.
The insurer must report annually, no later than March 31, to the agency regarding its grievance procedure activities for the prior calendar year. The report must be in a format prescribed by the agency and must contain the number of grievances filed in the past year and a summary of the subject, nature, and resolution of such grievances. (emphasis added).
As shown by the emphasized language, the scope of the grievance process hinges on the statutory definitions of the two key terms, “complaint” and “grievance,” in section 440.134(1):