Washington| Change
[…] (Agency Ex. 7). For the charges related to hospital stays, the “analysis” is only a compilation of copies of Green Cross’s charges for a specific patient on a specific day and a hospital’s charges for the same patient on the same day. The corresponding attachments are partial printouts of the Agency’s record of claims from unidentified hospitals for payment for the same patient on the same day. These documents are hearsay and not


    subject to any hearsay exception. They cannot support a finding of fact on their own. § 120.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat.

  11. They only come into evidence by operation of section 409.913(22). It provides “[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to the provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment.”

  12. The Agency attachments to the “analysis” do not support the report’s conclusion that Green Cross billed for services provided hospital patients. The facts described in paragraphs 34 through 46 establish that the attachments for the claims based upon the theory that the patient was in the hospital do not support that determination and have no persuasive force. The Agency is doing nothing more than using the bills of one provider to invalidate the bills of another. The record provides no reason to find one provider’s bills more credible or accurate than the other’s. The requirement of section 409.913(22) that Agency work papers support the report has not been met.

  13. The Agency audit “must use accepted and valid auditing, accounting, analytical, statistical or peer-review methods, or combinations thereof.” § 409.913(20), Fla. Stat. The plain language of the statute governs. Fla. Birth-Related Neurological

    Injury Compensation Ass'n v. Fla. Div. of Admin. Hearings, 686 So. 2d 1349, 1354 (Fla. 1997). There is no reason to speculate or use statutory construction tools if a statute is clear.


    Brown v. Comm’n on Ethics, 969 So. 2d 553, 559 (Fla. 1st DCA


    2007). Section 409.913(20) is clear. It calls for use of “accepted and valid auditing, accounting, analytical, statistical or peer-review methods, or combinations thereof.” The evidence does not establish that comparing two providers’ billings and arbitrarily choosing to credit one over the other meets the standard of accepted and valid methods imposed by section 409.913(20).