Washington| Change
[…] See § 810.07(1),

    Fla. Stat. (2017)(“[P]roof of the entering of such structure . .


    . is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.”); § 810.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“[P]roof of the attempt to enter . . . is prima facie evidence of attempting to enter with intent to commit an offense.”); § 173.06(1), Fla.

    Stat. (2017) (“An affidavit . . . shall be received in evidence as prima facie proof of the facts so certified ”);

    § 173.06, Fla. Stat. (2017) (“Tax certificates shall be


    admissible in evidence and shall be prima facie valid.”); § 766.102(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“[D]iscovery of the presence of a foreign body, such as a sponge, clamp . . . or other paraphernalia commonly used in surgical examination, or diagnostic procedures, shall be prima facie evidence of negligence on the part of the health care provider”.

  19. Statutes should not be construed to produce an unreasonable or absurd result. State v. Schell, 222 So. 2d 757,

    759 (Fla. 2d DCA 1969).