Washington| Change
[…] Dockswell v. Bethesda Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 210

    So. 3d 1201, 1209 (Fla. 2017) (defining prima facie).


  18. If the Legislature intended for the papers to be prima facie evidence it would have said so. State v. Chubbuck, 141 So. 3d 1163, 1171 (Fla. 2014). In other statutes, the Legislature has been explicit and specific when it intends for something to be accepted as prima facie proof of a fact. See § 810.07(1),

    Fla. Stat. (2017)(“[P]roof of the entering of such structure . .


    . is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.”); § 810.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“[P]roof of the attempt to enter . . . is prima facie evidence of attempting to enter with intent to commit an offense.”); § 173.06(1), Fla.

    Stat. (2017) (“An affidavit . . . shall be received in evidence as prima facie proof of the facts so certified ”);

    § 173.06, Fla. Stat. (2017) (“Tax certificates shall be


    admissible in evidence and shall be prima facie valid.”); § 766.102(2)(b), Fla. Stat.