STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Dep’t of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Inv. Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996)
(“The general rule is that a party asserting the affirmative of an issue has the burden of presenting evidence as to that issue”); Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778,
788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Vero Beach Land Co., LLC v. IMG Citrus, Inc., Case No. 08-5435 (Fla. DOAH Mar. 4, 2009; Fla. DACS
July 20, 2009), aff’d, IMG Citrus, Inc. v. Westchester Fire Ins.
Co., 46 So. 3d 1014 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).
Section 604.21(1)(a) provides as follows:
Any person, partnership, corporation, or other business entity claiming to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety company, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall include all agricultural products defined in s.
604.15(1), as well as any additional charges necessary to effectuate the sale unless these additional charges are already included in the total delivered price. Such complaint shall be filed within 6 months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer. No complaint shall be filed pursuant to this section unless the transactions involved total at least $500 and occurred in a single license year.
Before a complaint can be processed, the complainant must provide the department with a $50 filing fee.