STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner also added to the invoice a charge of $7.80 for sales tax related to the late payment penalty ($104 x 7.50 percent).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 604.21(6), Fla. Stat.
The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing dealers in agricultural products and investigating and taking action on complaints against such dealers. §§ 604.15 through 604.34, Fla. Stat.
The definition of “agricultural products” includes sod that is produced in Florida. § 604.15(1), Fla. Stat. The sod grown by Petitioner is an agricultural product within the meaning of section 604.15(1).
The definition of a “dealer in agricultural products” includes any “corporation . . . engaged within this state in the business of purchasing, receiving, or soliciting agricultural products from the producer . . . for resale or processing for sale[.]” § 604.15(2), Fla. Stat. Respondent is a dealer in agricultural products within the meaning of section 604.15(2).