Ohio| Change
[…] Similarly, here, the notice requirement in the third sentence is made applicable to all connection permits and, as discussed above, the evidence establishes that the burden to provide the notice is on the permittee unless, under unspecified circumstances, Respondent assumes that burden. As with the


agency statement in Harvey, here, the Challenged Statement imposes a requirement that is not contemplated by the statute.


15/ Section 120.56(4)(e) states: "[i]f an administrative law judge enters a final order that all or part of an unadopted rule violates s. 120.54(1)(a), the agency must immediately discontinue all reliance upon the unadopted rule or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action." § 120.54, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).


COPIES FURNISHED:


D. Ty Jackson, Esquire GrayRobinson, P.A.

301 South Bronough Street, Suite 600 Post Office Box 11189

Tallahassee, Florida 32302-3189 (eServed)


Susan Schwartz, Esquire Department of Transportation

605 Suwannee Street, Mail Stop 58