Ohio| Change
[…] 17. Respondent does not argue, and did not present evidence to show, that if the Challenged Statement is determined to be a rule, rulemaking is not feasible or practicable.10/

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.56(4), 120.569, and 120.57(1).

  19. For the reasons discussed above, it is determined that Petitioner is a substantially affected person who has standing to challenge the Challenged Statement as an unadopted rule in this proceeding.

  20. Section 120.56(4) establishes the procedure applicable to challenging agency statements that have not been adopted as rules pursuant to section 120.54. This statute states in pertinent part:

    (a) Any person substantially affected by an agency statement that is an unadopted rule may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes an unadopted rule.


    * * *


    1. If a hearing is held and the petitioner proves the allegations of the petition, the agency shall have the burden of proving that


      rulemaking is not feasible or not practicable under s. 120.54(1)(a).


    2. The administrative law judge may determine whether all or part of a statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute a final order. The division shall transmit a copy of the final order to the Department of State and the committee. The Department of State shall publish notice of the final order in the first available issue of the Florida Administrative Register.


    3. If an administrative law judge enters a final order that all or part of an unadopted rule violates s. 120.54(1)(a), the agency must immediately discontinue all reliance upon the unadopted rule or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action.


  21. Petitioner bears the burden in this proceeding to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the Challenged Statement is an unadopted rule that violates section 120.54(1)(a). Ag. for Pers. with Disab. v. C.B., 130 So.

    3d 713, 717 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013); S.W. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v.


    Charlotte Cnty., 774 So. 2d 903, 908 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).