STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Summer Jai-Alai Partners v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l
Reg., 125 So. 3d 304, 308 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013) (court sustained Petitioner's construction of section 550.0745(2) to prevent the holder of a converted summer jai-alai permit "to continuously relocate its permit" within the county in which the permit was converted).
However, applicable to almost all pari-mutuel permits, including jai-alai permits, section 550.475 authorizes a holder
of any pari-mutuel permit to lease its facility to "any other holder of the same class valid pari-mutuel permit . . . when located within a 35 mile radius of each other." (Section
550.475 is unmentioned in Summer Jai-Alai Partners, presumably because the new location to which the permittee sought to relocate did not host performances under the same class of pari- mutuel permit.) As Respondent contends, nothing in section