STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 550.0745(1) generally authorizes an eligible holder of a pari-mutuel permit to convert to a summer jai-alai permit within the same county. A permittee is eligible to convert if, for the two years immediately preceding the conversion, the permittee has generated the smallest play or total pool among at least five pari-mutuel permittees in the same county. If an eligible permittee declines to convert, a new permit for summer jai-alai games is created in the eligible permittee's county.
Section 550.0745(2) addresses licenses for permits that have been converted or created under section 550.0745(1). Section 550.0745(2) provides that the holder of a converted or created permit is entitled to a license to operate summer jai- alai, but only at a jai-alai fronton. Section 550.0745(2) adds that the license "authorizes the permittee to operate at any jai-alai permittee's plant it may lease or build within such county."
As Petitioner contends, section 550.0745(1) and (2) is county-specific.