Ohio| Change
[…] Section 440.02(8) further provides "[t]he division may, by rule, establish standard industrial classification codes and definitions thereof which meet the criteria of the term 'construction industry' as set forth in this section." Respondent’s business activities as described by Mrs. Atwood of concrete color sealer and installer of privacy fences constituted construction under the Department’s statutorily authorized rules. Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L-6.021(2)(x)

    and (yyy).


  33. Section 440.107(7)(a) provides in relevant part:


    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter as failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all


    business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within

    72 hours.


    Thus, the Department's SWO was mandated by statute.


  34. The Department demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that it correctly issued the SWO to Respondent.