STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Enough is known of the situation to permit the conclusion that the Bunda heirs’ claim is likely a subsidiary claim. It would be premature to award them half of the unclaimed property until the Department or some other entity conducts a proper investigation and determines whether the foreclosure on the Bunda mortgage was conducted in accordance with California law.
Global’s final ground for claiming entitlement to the funds is that it filed the first complete claim. Section 717.1241(1)(a) provides:
When conflicting claims have been received by the department for the same unclaimed property account or accounts, the property shall be remitted in accordance with the claim filed by the person as follows, notwithstanding the withdrawal of a claim:
To the person submitting the first claim received by the Division of Unclaimed Property of the department that is complete or made complete.
The Department concedes that Global filed all of the necessary paperwork. Its application was not “incomplete” in
the clerical sense that Global left out any of the information required by Form DFS-UP-108. The Department contends that Global’s application was not substantively complete in that it did not establish proof of entitlement to the funds on the part of the Bunda heirs. “Proof of entitlement” is expressly required in order for an application to be deemed “complete.” Section 717.1241(3) provides: “A claim is complete when entitlement to the unclaimed property has been established.” See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 69G-20.0021(1)(b)&(c).
The Department observes that section 717.1241 is a procedural statute enacted to provide guidance to the Department when it receives claims from two or more claimants, all of whom are entitled to the property.