STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In view of all of the evidence, it is found that Petitioner failed to meet his burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence of rehabilitation when he presented his case to AHCA, and the evidence presented at the final hearing failed to demonstrate that AHCA abused its discretion in denying Petitioner’s request for exemption.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding under sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 435.04 provides:
(1)(a) All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
* * *
The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no person subject to this section has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, whether such act was committed in this state or in another jurisdiction.
§ 435.04 (1) and (3), Fla. Stat.
Section 408.809(4)(e) states:
In addition to the offenses listed in
s. 435.04, all persons required to undergo background screening pursuant to this part or authorizing statutes must not have an arrest
awaiting final disposition for, must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, and must not have been adjudicated delinquent and the record not have been sealed or expunged for any of the following offenses or any similar offense of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(e) Section 741.28, relating to domestic violence.
Section 741.28(2) and (3) states: