STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no person subject to this section has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, whether such act was committed in this state or in another jurisdiction.
§ 435.04 (1) and (3), Fla. Stat.
Section 408.809(4)(e) states:
In addition to the offenses listed in
s. 435.04, all persons required to undergo background screening pursuant to this part or authorizing statutes must not have an arrest
awaiting final disposition for, must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, and must not have been adjudicated delinquent and the record not have been sealed or expunged for any of the following offenses or any similar offense of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(e) Section 741.28, relating to domestic violence.
Section 741.28(2) and (3) states: